TMDU-MIT-NUS-ANZICS-JSICM Critical Data Workshops and Datathon 2020

Official Language: English

*Japanese translation support by bilingual facilitators will be available.

 

PROGRAM

【Day 1: Friday, March 27, 2020】

8:30-12:20 SYMPOSIUM

8:30-9:00
Startup; Welcome Messages and Basic Instructions, Q&A
(Hidenobu Shigemitsu / Satoru Hashimoto)
9:00-9:10
Welcome Message 01
Yasuyuki Yoshizawa (President, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
9:10-9:20
Welcome Message 02
Yutaka Hishiyama (Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology)
9:20-10:00
Lecture 01
Leo A. Celi (Laboratory of Computational Physiology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
An Awakening in Medicine: The Partnership of Humanity and Intelligent Machines
10:00- 10:30
Lecture 02 (in Japanese)
Satoru Miyano (Designated Professor & Director of M&D Data Science Center, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
宮野 悟 (東京医科歯科大学特命教授・M&Dデータ科学センター所長)

Real Scene of Cancer Genomic Medicine Accelerated by AI and Supercomputer
AIとスパコンを活用したがんゲノム医療の現場
10:30-10:40
- Coffee Break -
10:40-11:10
Lecture 03
Mengling ‘Mornin’ Feng (National University of Singapore)
Reinforcement Learning for Treatment Optimization
11:10-11:40
Lecture 04
Kee Yuan Ngiam (National University of Singapore)
Evolution of machine learning for clinical practice
11:40-12:00
Lecture 05 (in Japanese);
Masayuki Yoshida (Life Ethics Research Center, Tokyo Medical and Dental University)
吉田雅幸 (東京医科歯科大学生命倫理研究センター)

Management of ELSI in the era of Big Data
ビッグデータ時代におけるELSIの取扱
12:00-12:20
Lecture 06
Google Team
Basic Instructions with Google Cloud

12:35-13:25 LUNCHEON SEMINAR

Hiroyuki Tsutsumi (President and CEO, Philips Japan Co. Ltd)
Health Care Innovation Using Health Technology

13:30-15:45 WORKSHOPS

WS 01:
Refresher course for statistics and epidemiology → Detailed info
- Megu Baden, Ryo Uchimido
WS 02:
Predictive Learning for Clinical Medicine → Detailed info
- Patrick Kimes, Gloria Kwak
WS 03:
Introduction to R and basic data wrangling methods → Detailed info
- Takahisa Ogawa, Masanobu Tsutsumi
WS 04:
Natural language processing → Detailed info
- Dan Ebner, Marie Charpignon
WS 05:
Causal inference → Detailed info
- Takahiro Kinoshita, Zhaoyuan Fan
WS 06:
Computer vision → Detailed info
- Keiko Kunitoki, Mornin Feng
WS 07:
Data visualization → Detailed info
- Christina Scaduto, Siqi Liu
WS 08:
Colab/Jupyter/Github入門 → Detailed info
- Euma Ishii, Jacob/Jeon Young Seok

16:00-17:30 ALL ABOUT DATATHON, INTRODUCTION OF CQ TEAMS

18:00- WELCOME RECEPTION

@Faculty Lounge, 26F M&D Tower, TMDU

【Day 2: Saturday, March 28, 2020】

8:30-12:00 DATATHON – AM Section

12:10-13:00 LUNCHEON SEMINAR

Keiichi Itatani (Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
Computer Based Flow Analysis for Surgery of Congenital Heart Failure

13:00-17:00 DATATHON – PM Section

【Day 3: Sunday, March 29, 2020】

9:00-12:00 DATATHON – AM Section

12:10-13:00 LUNCHEON SEMINAR (in Japanese; presentation data will be prepared in English)

北村嘉郎(富士フイルム株式会社R&D統括本部画像技術センター)
富士フイルムの医用画像AI技術「REiLI」

13:00-17:00 DATATHON – PM Section

17:00- CLOSING

17:00-17:50
Presentation from each CQ teams
17:50-18:00
Award Presentation for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places
18:00
Adjourn